2009 Hugo Award Nominations

Site Map for AwardWeb

The Hugo Award Ceremony were held on Sunday, August 9 at Anticipation.

There were 799 valid nominating ballots.

Best Novel (639 ballots cast)

Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Tor)

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins/Bloomsbury)

Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi (Tor)

Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Morrow/Atlantic UK)

Saturn's Children by Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)

Best Novella (337 ballots cast)

"The Political Prisoner" by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Aug 2008)

"The Erdmann Nexus" by Nancy Kress (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)

"The Tear" by Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)

"Truth" by Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)

"True Names" by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)

Best Novelette (373 ballots cast)

"The Gambler" by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)

"Shoggoths in Bloom" by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Mar 2008)

"The Ray-Gun: A Love Story" by James Alan Gardner (Asimov's Feb 2008)

"Pride and Prometheus" by John Kessel (F&SF Jan 2008)

"Alastair Baffle's Emporium of Wonders" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's Jan 2008)

Best Short Story (448 ballots cast)

"Exhalation" by Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)

"26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss" by Kij Johnson (Asimov's Jul 2008)

"Evil Robot Monkey" by Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)

"Article of Faith" by Mike Resnick (Baen's Universe Oct 2008)

"From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 2008)

Best Related Book (263 ballots cast)

The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold by Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds. (Baen)

Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)

What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid (Beccon Publications)

Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)

Your Hate Mail Will be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 by John Scalzi (Subterranean Press)

Best Graphic Story (212 ballots cast)

The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle written by Jim Butcher, art by Ardian Syaf (Del Rey/Dabel Brothers Publishing)

Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)

Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic story and art by Howard Tayler (The Tayler Corporation)

Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores written/created by Brian K. Vaughan, pencilled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo Comics)

Serenity: Better Days written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen (Dark Horse Comics)

Fables: War and Pieces written by Bill Willingham, pencilled by Mark Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein (DC/Vertigo Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (436 ballots cast)

The Dark Knight Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer, story; Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, screenplay; based on characters created by Bob Kane; Christopher Nolan, director (Warner Brothers)

Hellboy II: The Golden Army Guillermo del Toro & Mike Mignola, story; Guillermo del Toro, screenplay; based on the comic by Mike Mignola; Guillermo del Toro, director (Dark Horse, Universal)

Iron Man Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum & Matt Holloway, screenplay; based on characters created by Stan Lee & Don Heck & Larry Lieber & Jack Kirby; Jon Favreau, director (Paramount, Marvel Studios)

METAtropolis by John Scalzi, ed. Written by: Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, Tobias Buckell and Karl Schroeder (Audible Inc)

WALL-E Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director (Pixar/Walt Disney)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (336 ballots cast)

"The Constant" (Lost) Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, writers; Jack Bender, director (Bad Robot, ABC studios)

Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed Whedon & Maurissa Tancharoen, writers; Joss Whedon, director (Mutant Enemy)

"Revelations" (Battlestar Galactica) Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, writers; Michael Rymer, director (NBC Universal)

"Silence in the Library/Forest of the Dead" (Doctor Who) Steven Moffat, writer; Euros Lyn, director (BBC Wales)

"Turn Left" (Doctor Who) Russell T. Davies, writer; Graeme Harper, director (BBC Wales)

Best Professional Editor, Long Form (273 ballots cast)

Lou Anders

Ginjer Buchanan

David G. Hartwell

Beth Meacham

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Editor, Short Form (377 ballots cast)

Ellen Datlow

Stanley Schmidt

Jonathan Strahan

Gordon Van Gelder

Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist (334 ballots cast)

Daniel Dos Santos

Bob Eggleton

Donator Giancola

John Picacio

Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine (283 ballots cast)

Clarkesworld Magazine, edited by Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas & Sean Wallace

Interzone, edited by Andy Cox

Locus, edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, and Liza Groen Trombi

The New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kris Dikeman, David Hartwell, and Kevin J. Maroney

Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Best Fanzine (257 ballots cast)

Argentus, edited by Steven H Silver

Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer

Challenger, edited by Guy Lillian III

The Drink Tank, edited by Chris Garcia

Electric Velocipede, edited by John Klima

File 770, edited by Mike Glyer

Best Fan Writer (291 ballots cast)

Chris Garcia

John Hertz

David Langford

Cheryl Morgan

Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist (187 ballots cast)

Alan F. Beck

Brad W. Foster

Sue Mason

Taral Wayne

Frank Wu

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (288 ballots cast)

Sponsored by Dell Magazines

Aliette de Bodard (2nd year of eligibility)

David Anthony Durham (2nd year of eligibility)

Felix Gilman (2nd year of eligibility)

Tony Pi (2nd year of eligibility)

Gord Sellar (2nd year of eligibility)

2008 Hugo nominees * * 2010 Hugo nominees